Blog powered by Typepad

« Nothing from Nothing Leaves Nothing | Main | Love and Apples »

October 27, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341ca8ba53ef010535a6f3c6970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Eek! A steek! :

Comments

Literary Feline

Congratulations on your book win! I hope you will enjoy the book.

I think your steek looks fine and your photography is much better than my own attempts at it. :-)

I took the little survey and my results were as follows (I think it's a hit and miss sort of thing with me this time around, but it was fun!):
Simple, Progressive, and Sensual

14 Ukiyo-e, -2 Islamic, -7 Impressionist, 2 Cubist, -1 Abstract and -16 Renaissance!

People that chose Ukiyo-e art tend to be more simplistic yet elegant. They don't care much about new style but are comfortable in creating their own. They like the idea of living for the moment and enjoy giving and receiving pleasure. They may be more agreeable than other people and do not like to argue. They do not mind following traditions but are not afraid to move forward to experience other ideas in life. They tend to enjoy nature and the outdoors. They do not mind being more adventurous in their sexual experiences. They enjoy being popular and like being noticed. They have their own unique style of dress and of presenting themselves. They may also tend to be more business oriented or at the very least interested in money making adventures. They might make good entrepreneurs. They are progressive and adaptable.

Cheryl S.

Ooooh! Ahhhhhh!
It's scary, isn't it? But exciting, too!

Opal

oooh! ahhh! pretty steek!!

i got some olivia from dizzy blonde studio. i love love love this yarn. i can totally see how it distracted you. :)

Marina

A sleeve, we have a sleeve! Yay. Looking good!

Kim

I can't judge? What in the world will I say, then?

Brigitte

Yay you! See? Cutting a steek isn't so bad. Now it's sleeves - the end is in site!

So, I guess you've lost the chair, huh? Sort of like me and my 1/4 of the couch.

OMG did you see Mad Men on Sunday??!!

Kim DeMille

You steeked!!!! I'm tearing up, I'm so proud of you. I'm sure Hez was particularly impressed with your steeking skills?!

Chris

Eeeek! A steek! Thanks for not showing closeups of the scissors slicing into the yarn. Those always make me feel faint.

Congrats on your win! And hey, you'd be a welcome addition to MN. :)

Dave

Oh, sharp pointy things & knitting -- very brave!!!!

Chris

I am soooo proud of you. I knew you could do it. Now finish the thing already!

Carrie

Oooh, you are brave! Good job!

ames

oooooh, steeking. I haven't done that yet. Yours looks awesome. \o/

Jodi

Woo hoo! Congrats on the steeking. It's looking great.

BTW, moving to MN is nearly always a good idea -- I'd live there myself if I had my druthers.

Crafting Jen

I can't wait to see that Mary Tudor once it's finished! I love the look of the colors you chose for it.

Congratulations on everything!

Bridget

Congratulations on successfully cutting a steek! I have to do it soon on the Dotty vest I'm knitting, and frankly it worries me a lot!

Hez looks pretty comfy in the chair. Surely you can sit someplace else, right???

Jeanne

Consider me oooohing and aaaahing.

You should move to MN. think of all the knitters you already know.

Jocelyn

You did it! A steek that is a thing of joy and beauty -- very nice. Lots of oohing and aaahing going on over here...

Miss T

You brave, brave girl! I confess, I've never steeked--but that's probably related to the fact that I don't like doing that style of knitting.

Cookie

I knew you could do it. Now finish the damn sweater!

I saw the photo and couldn't figure out how you had won your own cat. No, I'm not very bright. /sigh

Elspeth

I'm impressed with your steeking - I wouldn't have the nerve!

Tara

Carrie K,

You have won a copy of Testimony by Anita Shreve!

Please send me your mailing address and I'll forward it to Miriam at Hachette Books who will mail the books out.

Congratulations!

Tara

Angelika

I'm so glad you finally did it. I personally think sewing on the machine is faster than crochet, but that's a personal choice. Keep it up, it gets easier.

CarolyninAlaska

Congrats on your win!
Your steek looks great... besides I have never crocheted one and wouldn't have the first clue how to do that!
Fun quiz too... thanks for the link!

Bookfool, aka Nancy

I had no idea you were interested in What if? or I'd have sent you my copy. I donated mine to the library.

KeanaLee

I have that painting hanging in my living room , the exact same one, Botticelli is my fav

Julia

Yay! Steek! Steek! Steek! Good work. So have you watched Slings and Arrows yet??? Perhaps as a reward???

Stefanie

I agree with Jeanne, you should move to MN ;) Good work with the steek. I would be terrified to cut it too. That was a fun quiz. I chose abstract over most of the others and am judged non-conformist, visionary, and independent. :)

Sonya

Ooooh... Aaaahhh.. You rocked the steek! I've never done a crocheted steek. Was it tedious? Was Hez helpful?

And you won a book to boot! Way to go!

Rachel

I'm so impressed that you steeked! Seriously. I'm not sure I would ever have the nerve to actually cut my knitting. Maybe someday! Can't wait to see the finished sweater...I mean, you are past the hard part now right? :)

Lorraine

Carrie- I'm glad you strapped on those big girl panties and took control of that steek.

Didn't hurt a bit, did it Hez?

Bookfool, aka Nancy

Oooooh! Ahhhhh! Look at that steek! I mean, really. I'm flummoxed.

Angie

I am suitably impressed by your steeking skills!

(And by your book winning skills!)

heather

All my bases are belong to your steek. For behold, it is a mighty steek.

twig

I've only done the one project with steeks but I remember the queasy feeling. You did good!

Bev

Can't wait to see Mary Tudor completed. And, crocheted steeks? What a concept. How is it done?
Took the quiz and I am so very Ukiyo-e.

Bev

Can't wait to see Mary Tudor completed. And, crocheted steeks? What a concept. How is it done?
Took the quiz and I am so very Ukiyo-e.

Bev

Can't wait to see Mary Tudor completed. And, crocheted steeks? What a concept. How is it done?
Took the quiz and I am so very Ukiyo-e.

sophanne

carrie K -

Sophanne here- Do you think Mr. Sophanne needs to autoclave the mouse or his head or both? That cracked me up!

crzjane

To cut such beautiful knitting. You are so much braver than I. Those colors are gorgeous!
Congratulations on winning!

BethC

You're so brave! I haven't tried steeking yet...

dewey

Traditional, Vibrant, and Tasteful

9 Islamic, 7 Impressionist, -1 Ukiyo-e, -9 Cubist, -4 Abstract and -7 Renaissance!

Traditional, Vibrant, and Tasteful

Islamic art is developed from many sources: Roman, Early Christian, and Byzantine styles were taken over in early Islamic architecture; the architecture and decorative art of pre-Islamic Persia was of paramount significance; Central Asian styles were brought in with various nomadic incursions; and Chinese influences . Islamic art uses many geometical floral or vegetable designs in a repetitive pattern known as arabesque. It is used to symbolize the transcendent, indivisible and infinite nature of Allah.

People that like Islamic art tend to be more traditional people that appreciate keeping patterns that they learned and experienced from their past. It is not to say that they are not innovative personalities, they just do not like to let go of their roots. They like to put new ideas into details and make certain that they will work before sharing them with others. Failure is not something they like to think about because they are more interested in being successful and appreciated for their intelligence. These people can also be or like elaborate things in their life as long as they are tasteful. They tend to prefer geometric patterns and vibrant colors.

I don't know how well that works for people who know what all the style categories are as they're taking the test, though.

Rebekah

Ug, don't remind me about steeking, I actuall yhave to find some time to do that with Ringbloomst.

Maybe January.

Birdsong

I am so excited to see steek-in-progress-of-becoming-sleeve photos! And, yes I CAN tell what I am looking at... good on you for bravery!

Jennifer

Steeking! I'd have to have a drink before cutting that lovely knitting.

Big Alice

It's a beautiful steek. Oooh, aaah!

Charity

Oooh and Aahhh is right! How did I miss all this excitement - the steek is thrilling and scary and wonderful! :0)

mrspao

Ooooh love the way Mary Tudor is looking :)

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment